May 30, 2009

Practice Makes Perfect

Remember Nina? My Diana F+ lomo camera that Jason gave me for my birthday? Well, I've done a lot of practicing, but still haven't felt good about any photos.

I tried out the B&W Kodak 120 film, just for the pleasure of my curiosity. I wondered, why is it slightly more expensive than the the color ones? So, I bought like 5 rolls, and started my first roll right away. It was a month ago when my sister, Sky, came to visit me here in Jogjakarta. And for the first time ever since I moved here, I went to the beach. I mean we-- we went to the beach.



Nina <3


Even though I love Nina, my number 1 gadget is still Canny.


It took me a month to get this lazy ass to the photo lab and print out the photos I took that day. When I first saw the photos, I was shocked-- I thought they gave me the wrong photos or something. The photos looked GREAT! (compared to my previous lomo experiments). I'm starting to think maybe I'm getting better in the black & white area. Hmmm.

So anyway, apparently I made a mistake when I loaded the film into the camera; I used the wrong frame, or the wrong setting (still not sure). But that whatever the mistake was, it made the photos look pretty awesome. The frames are kinda odd which looks good, and the photos are a bit blurry and scratchy which also looks good. Tell me, what do you think?




These are my favorites, but you can click here to see all the results from this roll ;)




P.S : If you're nifty with lomo cameras, I'd really like to hear from you! Any tips, critics, or whatever? Please? And would you recommend me to buy other lenses?

May 26, 2009

Tweet tweet

Do you tweet?

What's the deal with Twitter? Why is everyone on it? I still can't figure out what the fuss is all about. So, it's like updating your Facebook status, but you do it more frequently, and people stalk you and give comments. Right? Is that really just it? Would you be kind enough to explain it to me?

What else does Twitter have to offer? Why is everyone on it? Even the U.S President, Barack Obama is "tweeting" regularly, that's so weird! Hahahaha. Yeah, sometimes I check out my friend's tweets, even celebrities and other public figures. Surprisingly, I do find their updates quite interesting. But still, I DON'T GET IT!

There are some emails coming in from some of you guys, asking me to make an account. Sorry, I'd really like to, really. How ever I just can't understand the point! And I'm thinking like, yeah it would awesome if you have like a million followers, or at least more than a hundred (like Ashton Kutcher or Ellen DeGeneres), but I'm not that awesome. Hahaha.


I'm one of those internet geeks, that has all sorts of online accounts. I even make accounts just for fun and delete them once I'm bored. Facebook, Myspace, DeviantArt, Flickr, Friendster (deleted that one, if you found a fake profile, don't add it), Viewbook, Plurk (deleted also), oh and sooo many more. But still not tempted to make a Twitter account hmmmm.

May 25, 2009

R U Still There??

Hi everyone! It's been another while since I last checked my blog, happily it still remains in your hearts, and I thank you for your support and appreciation (and of course, your patience hihi). Please do forgive me for another late update, I'm just not certain about what I should write. To be frank, everyone seems to be so into fashion blogs, hey I'm no fashionista, and I feel outnumbered!

Anyways, even though I don't happen to host an awesome fashion blog, I've achieved an awesome reward for my hard work this past year. I'm featured in two local Indonesian magazines this month. Yes, TWO MAGAZINES! I was so excited to have my name and my photos featured. The first one is in Majalah Tamasya, which is a monthly travel magazine. It features all the amazing places to travel in Indonesia. My Vatican City post got in the magazine for the Traveler's Blog section! Yayness! My post was translated into Indonesian, and my blog definitely got some publicity :D

The second magazine I'm in this month is Jeune Magazine. Which is a bimonthly fashion magazine! Ehmmm, I beat you fashion bloggers! Haha, no just kidding loves, don't take it personally. I had an intimate photo shoot with a friend of mine, Firman NI in Bandung last year (by the way, he's totally awesome!). It's pretty provocative, I'm kinda half naked. But the photos look awesome, and I was featured for four whole pages. This particular issue also features my photography seniors I've known for years. Jason wasn't as thrilled as I was, he was actually very upset about it. But even so, it's still an achievement as a tiny 5-foot model like me!




(You can get the magazines in local bookstores, both are May issues, Majalah Tamasya edisi Aceh and Jeune Magazine Erotica issue. Shout out to those cool people who put me in this month, thanks loves!)

Well, the summer holiday is approaching, and I'm very enthusiastic about it. Planning to go on a holiday trip with my family, and of course with my sweet boyfriend, and most importantly my awesome friends which I've lost contact with since college started last year. I'm definitely going to have loads of fun for my two months off from school.


I'm not a huge fan of the sun, but I'm still looking forward to enjoy while avoiding it :p


What's your plans for the holidays?

I'll tell you mine! I'm going to get a new tattoo, celebrate Jason's 20th birthday in July, and I have loads of photo shoot schedules to come, so you'll be seeing new works of mine in coming months. Hope I haven't made you bored yet with this static blog of mine. And even though we might not know each other in the real world, you know I love you, and I'm forever grateful you're by my side. Hugs! Ciao!